The Botanical Ark Retreat Exclusive accommodation in the Daintree since 2003

The Botanical Ark Retreat Exclusive accommodation in the Daintree since 2003

check current special offer - click image

The Botanical Ark Retreat Privacy Policy

 

Updated in June 2013 and in compliance with the Privacy Amendment Act, effective from March 2014.

Your privacy is important. To you and to us. This Privacy Policy tells you how, why, and what personal information we collect, our procedures, and other important privacy matters.

 

Our Privacy Policy Statement

You can visit botanicalarkretreat.com.au (“The Site”) without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information. However, The Site give you the opportunity to provide us with some of your personal contact information so you can receive information from The Botanical Ark and/or The Botanical Ark Retreat. This information includes, but is not restricted to,  your name, email address, city, and country of residence. We will only use this information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy document.

 

What personal information we collect

We may collect and hold personal information that can identify you, such as your name, email address, postal address, billing address, credit card number and expiry date, phone numbers, and other information relevant to providing you with our services.

At times, The Botanical Ark collects personal information from consumer surveys. The information we collect includes, but is not limited to; your name and address; your age, holiday preferences, and use of technology.

 

 Why we collect personal information

The following are the main reasons we collect personal information.

Provide you with information and services about us.

Process an application you have made.

Provide you with information about other services that may interest you.

Provide you with promotional information about us and/or our affiliates.

Facilitate our internal business operations, including any legal requirements.

Analyse our services so we can improve our customer service to you.

 

 How we collect information

We may collect personal information from you in various ways, including: electronic or personal contact, newsletter subscriptions, accessing The Site, and providing our services to you.

We may record your email address if you send an email to us. Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list. We will not disclose those details to third parties without your consent unless required by law.

We will record personal information if you subscribe to our newsletter.

Providing inaccurate personal information

If you provide us with incomplete and/or inaccurate personal information, we may be unable to provide you with the services you want.

 

Visiting The Site

If you access The Site, we may collect information about your visit, including your IP (Internet Protocol) address, your server address; the website you visited immediately prior to ours; your domain name; the date and time of your visit to our website; the pages you accessed, the information or documents you downloaded; and the type of browser you used.

The Site may use cookies. Cookies identify users and, from previous visits, and customise web pages for them. Cookies do not contain personal information but they pass on information about your visit to The Site.

We will not make any attempt to identify users from their browsing activities except, in the extraordinary event of a legal investigation, where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect our activity logs.

 

Links to third party websites

The Site contain links to third party websites. These third party websites are not bound by our Privacy Policy and we are not responsible for their Privacy Policy or procedures and you visit these sites at your own risk.

 

Use and disclosure 

We may use and disclose your personal information to:

other service providers who assist us in operating our business;other service providers for services you have requested and we have arranged.

 

Security

We may store your personal information on paper and digitally. We take reasonable security measures to ensure your personal information is safe and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

 

Access to your personal information 

Access to your personal information may be granted on written request. We attempt to comply with that request within 30 days. A reasonable fee for processing your request may be charged.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date at all times. If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will correct your personal information and contact you by the email address provided to confirm that we have done so.

 

Deleting Your Personal Information

If you withdraw your permission for us to hold your personal information or we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to permanently delete and destroy all your personal information.

 

Privacy Policy changes

We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy was updated in June 2013 and complies with Australain privacy laws that are effective from March 2014.

For more privacy information, please visit the Australian government’s Office of the Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

 

Query, comment or complaint

If you have a query, comment, or complaint about our Privacy Policy or procedures, please contact us by emailing info @ botanicalark.com, or phone during business hours on 61-7-40988174, or write to:

The Botanical Ark

PO Box 354

Mossman

Queensland 4873

Australia

TOP ContactUs.com